Apply

Guidelines for applicants

This document contains detailed information about the application procedure. We strongly advise you to read it before starting to fill in the Application Form.

Application Form

Application - Word version (.doc)

 

Who can Apply
How to Apply

 

Who can Apply

The eurekaSD project is a mobility scheme that is open to people from European and Lot 15 Countries. The Lot 15 Countries are Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Uruguay and Venezuela. eurekaSD offers scholarships for different types of mobility per target group. Chapter 2 of the Guidelines for Applicants gives an overview about the available scholarships for the current call.

Please note, that there are no scholarships for citizens of Chile, Costa Rica, Panama, Uruguay and Venezuela available at all.

Before filling in your application, you need to check if you are eligible. Please read the target group definitions published by the European Commission carefully. You are eligible if (and only if) all criteria apply to your situation.

European students

To be eligible, European undergraduate and master students as well as doctorate and post-doctorate candidates, referred to as "European students":

  1. Must be a national of one of the eligible European countries;
  2. For target group 1 (TG I): students need to be registered at one of the European countries HEIs within the partnership at the time of submitting their application to the partnership. Undergraduate students must have successfully completed at least one year of studies in their home institution;
  3. For target group 2 (TG II): students need either to be registered in a HEI (not included in the partnership) of any European country or to have obtained a university degree or equivalent from a HEI of any European country;
  4. Must have sufficient knowledge of the language of the courses or of one of the languages currently spoken in the hosting countries;
  5. Undergraduate students must have successfully completed at least one year of studies at first higher education level.

Third-country students

To be eligible, third-country undergraduate and master students as well as doctoral and post-doctoral candidates, referred to as "third-country students":

  1. Must be a national of one of the third-countries covered by the relevant lot;
  2. Must have not resided nor have carried out their main activity (studies, work, etc) for more than a total of 12 months over the last five years in any of the eligible European countries at the time of submitting their application to the partnership. This rule does not apply to Target Group 3 candidates;
  3. For target group 1 (TG I): students need to be registered at one of the third-country HEIs within the partnership at the time of submitting their application to the partnership. Undergraduate students must have successfully completed at least one year of studies in their home institution;
  4. For target group 2 (TG II): students need either to be registered in a HEI (not included in the partnership) of the third-country concerned by the lot or to have obtained a university degree or equivalent from a HEI of these third-countries;
  5. For target group 3 (TG III): students need to be nationals of one of the third-countries concerned by the lot and be part of the vulnerable target groups (explanation below);
  6. Must have sufficient knowledge of the language of the courses or of one of the languages currently spoken in the hosting countries.

Academic and administrative staff

In order to be eligible, academic and administrative staff hereafter referred to as "staff":

  1. Must be a national of one of the eligible countries;
  2. For target group 1 (TG I): Third-country staff must work in or be associated to one of the third-country HEIs participating in the partnership. EU staff must work in or be associated to one of the EU HEIs participating in the partnership;
  3. For target group 2 (TG II): Third-country staff must work in or be associated to a HEI (not included in the partnership) of any third-country concerned by the lot. EU staff must work in or be associated to a HEI (not included in the partnership) of any European country.

The home and host universities and the individual staff must agree on the program of lectures to be delivered by the visiting staff, on the research activities or on the type of training to be followed.

Vulnerable Situations (Target Group 3)

Target beneficiaries are nationals of the third-countries concerned by the geographical lot who are in particularly vulnerable situations, for social and political reasons. For example:

  • having a refugee status or asylum beneficiaries (international or according to the national legislation of one of the European recipient countries) or
  • it can be proved that they have been the object of unjustified expulsion from a university on racial, ethnic, religious, political, gender or sexual inclination or
  • they belong to an indigenous population targeted by a specific national policy or IDPs (Internally Displaced Persons)

How to Apply

We highly recommend reading the Guidelines for Applicants first!

Before entering the application form, you need to create a new user account on the eurekaSD homepage. Therefor you need a valid email address, an internet connection and you need to select the mobility level you want to apply for. It is very important that you provide a valid email address and that you make sure to keep it active because some free email providers disable accounts that are not used for a duration of time (usually a few months) so check the situation with your email provider. This email address will be used for all communication purposes. Do not include in the application form the email of another colleague or friend that is also applying as the communication of results will be done exclusively by email and this could generate problems in interpreting the selection results.

After logging in, you can provide the asked information about yourself. The application system will ask you a set of questions regarding the general eligibility criteria and questions intended to identify the target group you belong to. You must answer truthfully to all questions so as to ensure the fulfillment to all general eligibility criteria. In case one eligibility criteria is not fulfilled, the system will immediately inform you that you are not eligible.

As a next step, you should fill in the online application form available on the project's website. The system will save a draft of the application every time the "save" button is pressed, allowing it to be revised, edited and completed. The partnership will make available a Word version for download and easier completion. Afterwards each applicant must copy/paste the information in the online application form. Please keep in mind that you will be able to provide references or contacts for recommendation. Submitting such references is optional, but recommended.

The applicants should carefully prepare and revise the application before pressing the "submit" button. Only submitted applications will be considered during the selection process. In case you submit more then one application, only the newest application will be considered.

Please keep in mind:

  • After clicking the "submit" button, it is not possible to make any additional change to the already submitted proposal. Accordingly, if you would like to make any valid changes, you must register a new account and fill in another application form. Only the newest application will be considered.
  • All applications and required documents must be submitted through our online forms. We do not accept applications or required documents sent by mail, fax or email.
  • That incomplete applications or with blank or unreadable attachments will not be considered eligible and will immediately be disregarded.
  • In case you want to attach more than one document in the same field (like the Official Transcript of Diploma or Degree), the attached file should include the scanning of all. Multi-page enclosures must be in the correct order. We recommend to use GUI-PDF-TK or PDFSAM (both are free software) for handling PDF documents.
  • All applications and supporting documents must be provided in English language. Only target group 3 applicants are allowed to use Portuguese or Spanish language, if they apply for a scholarship in a country where Portuguese or Spanish is an official language.
  • The maximum file size per document is 5 MB.
  • Within the application, evaluation and selection processes it is sufficient to present provisional certificates. Original documents need to be provided if the applicant is selected as potential scholarship holder.
  • If the applicant has given incorrect or misleading information in the application, it can be a reason to withdraw the grant.